Privacy Policy

In The Thicket Pty Ltd respects your privacy and is committed to conforming with Australia’s National Privacy Principles. The following principles outline how we will collect, use, disclose, store and dispose of your personal information, in electronic form.

Collection and use

No personal information is automatically collected from users of this site. Personally identifiable data about users are known to In The Thicket Pty Ltd only when voluntarily submitted by users and vistors to the site.
However, certain non-personal information of users (for example, the type of browser being used, the operating system used by the user and the domain name of the user’s Internet service provider) is sometimes collected. This information is primarily used for internal purposes but In The Thicket reserves the right to modify this policy at any time.
The information you provide in the sign-up form is used in an email list. Submission of your email addresses and other detail shall be deemed to constitute permission to communicate with you using those details.

You may subscribe (join) and unsubscribe (leave) to the mailing list as you please. When you unsubscribe, all your details are deleted from the database. To change your details, we ask you to unsubscribe then subscribe again using correct details. We may monitor which emails you receive from whom. We reserve the right to discontinue this service or unsubscribe you without notification. Each email you receive will contain easy instructions on how to unsubscribe.

We will always use fair and lawful ways to collect personal information.
Reasonable steps will be taken to ensure personal information is relevant, accurate and current.

Storage and security

In The Thicket Pty Ltd will only store information that is of direct commercial interest to the company.
We will take reasonable steps to protect the personal information we hold from misuse and loss and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.
Access to personal information is restricted to authorised In The Thicket Pty Ltd personnel only.

Passing of information to third parties

In The Thicket Pty Ltd will not pass any information of a sensitive, confidential or personal nature to a third party unless that subscriber consents to us doing so.

Linked websites
To the extent that the website contains links to sites operated by third parties and not related to In The Thicket Pty Ltd services, these linked websites are not controlled by In The Thicket Pty Ltd and we are not responsible for the privacy practices of these companies

DISCLAIMER

Although care is taken to provide accurate information, please be aware that all information we post may in some instances include typographical errors, misprints, the miss-interpretation of information, links that may just not work, or images that we may have thought would cause no harm in being uploaded. If there’s a discovery of an error the details on the website will be changed (or removed, if removal is deemed necessary) within a reasonable time frame. This is a manual process, however, so please realise that we may not be able to remove or edit particular parts immediately. Any user who discovers any misleading information on the website is encouraged to contact the editor of this site.

COOKIES

Some of our web pages use ‘cookies’, which are small files that may be placed on your hard disk for record-keeping purposes. A cookie helps us to remember who you are. Cookies can make subsequent visits to the web page simpler and more seamless. You can set your browser to notify you when you receive a cookie, giving you the chance to decide whether or not to accept it. (However, by not accepting cookies some web pages may not display properly or you may not be permitted to access certain information). A server cannot find out a name or email address, or anything about you by using cookies. Cookies by themselves do not tell us your email address or other personal information. However, once you choose to provide the web site with personal information, via email or any other means this information may be linked to data stored in the cookie. If you have any questions or comments about our privacy practices please contact In The Thicket, by telephone (02) 8353 8060
In The Thicket reserves the right to modify this agreement at any time.

Queries or complaints

Any queries or complaints regarding this Privacy Policy or its implementation should be emailed directly to mail@inthethicket.com.au